613.234.4119

Club Rules

RULES

The Ottawa Curling Club subscribes to the Canadian Curling Association’s Rules of Curling for General Play. Here is the link >

http://www.curling.ca/start-curling/rules-of-curling-for-general-play/

Match Committee Interim Ruling on Brooms

(September 28, 2016) With the recent Curling Canada ruling on broom pads, many OCC members have been asking what the club's position is. The OCC Match Committee has decided to adopt Part Two (Recreational & Club Play) of Curling Canada's Sweeping Moratorium on Brush Head Technology for 2016-18 (http://www.curling.ca/championships/sweeping-moratorium-statement/ ) as an interim measure for all leagues except Cash, which currently has the approach whereby the teams may elect to adopt either Part One or Part Two.

The practical effect of Part Two is that there is no moratorium for recreational play and you can keep using your current broom pad, regardless if it is now banned from elite competition (where Curling Canada CTRS points are available). However, we ask you to do so in the spirit of fair play. We think the following 2 excerpts from Part Two capture the situation best:

  1. "In keeping with the ‘Spirit of Curling’, individuals who are elite competitors or very proficient sweepers should consider whether it is ‘fair’ that they use non-conforming equipment (broom pads) in a recreational competition even if the rules allow it", and
  2. “We would also encourage everyone to consider the true spirit of the sport of curling, and regardless of the brush head in use, all players should revert to the sweeping techniques/styles in play prior to the 2015-16 season”.”.

Note that the convenors are not umpires or referees; any dispute about sweeping should be settled amicably between skips.

The Match Committee will be keeping an eye on the situation. If you have a concern or suggestion, please contact your league convenor or the OCC Match Director, Michael Burke.

OCC Sparing Rules:

  1. The Full Playing Membership Category allows sparing in any club league without restriction.
  2. Other Membership Categories are restricted to sparing 3 times per season for any team in any club league.
  3. Two team members must be present for a game to count or a default is posted.
  4. A non-member of the OCC may spare in the club 3 times a season no matter what league they are sparing in.  For clarity, that is three times per season, not per league.
  5. There is no fee for non-members sparing the maximum three times in the club.
  6. Non-member spares must sign in with the bartender before going on the ice.
  7. Members are asked to monitor their own teams and to follow the rules.

Note:  While the OCC allows each league to set specific rules as they see fit, Rule #4 must always be adhered to.  Please read your league specific rules as posted on your league’s web page but these six shall be the default.

Fifth-Player / Spare / Practice Membership:

This category consists of the payment as listed in Category 3 plus the CEA Capital Expenditure Assessment. This membership confers sparing privileges for all regular leagues at the club (not rentals). A member in this category can spare up to 3 times each for any team in any regular league. Additionally, the member can spare an unlimited number of times as a fifth player for one team in one regular league as long as that team is already made up of at least 4 fully paid members. The Spare Membership fee is the same whether it is purchased in the fall or the winter.  It is not meant to be a route to a cheap season where someone spares three times as a non-member before Christmas and then asks to pay ½ price for the winter to become a Spare Member, as that would not be fair to other club members.

OCC Playing Rules:

  1. Start on time: Please arrive early enough to be ready to play by your draw time.
  2. Breaking Ties: Skip’s rocks break ties. Only the throwing team may sweep which means the opposing team may not sweep behind the T-line. This rule applies to all leagues except for Cash League and leagues where ties are allowed.
  3. Slow Play: The on-ice clock is the official clock:
  • For all week night leagues except Cash: To ensure that the late draw starts on time; as of 8:10, the early draw teams will be allowed to finish the end they are in and play one more.
  • For Mixed league: To ensure that the late draw starts on time; as of 8:40, the early draw teams will be allowed to finish the end they are in and play one more.
  • For Sat AM league: To ensure that both draws start on time; as of 10:40 and 12:55, the teams will be allowed to finish the end they are in and play one more.

CCA Burnt Rock Rules: now referred to as “Displaced Stationary” or “Touched Moving”

Displaced Stationary Stones (Rules of Curling for General Play – Rule 10):

  1. No effect on outcome: the non-offending team replaces it to their satisfaction
  2. Would have had an effect: all rocks must come to rest and non-offending team decides:
    • Replace everything as it was before the violation and remove the thrown stone, or
    • Leave everything as is, where they came to rest, or
    • Place everything as they believe it would have happened had a stone not been displaced.

Touched Moving Stones (Rules of Curling for General Play – Rule 9):

  1. Before the second Hog line: the offending team must remove the rock immediately
  2. After the second Hog line: all rocks must come to rest and non-offending team decides:
    • Replace everything as it was before the violation and remove the thrown stone, or
    • Leave everything as is, where they came to rest, or
    • Place everything as they believe it would have happened had a stone not been touched.

Etiquette Tips for New Curlers

  1. The game begins and ends with a handshake.
  2. The leads decide who has hammer usually by flipping a coin.
  3. It is courtesy for non-throwing players to remain outside the hog line while the throwing player delivers.
  4. It is courtesy for non-throwing players not to congregate behind the opposing player who is holding the broom.
  5. It is better to purchase one’s own brush rather than use club supplied brushes.
  6. Sweepers returning to the opposite end should walk single file rather than 2 by 2 so as not to block the view of the throwing players.
  7. It is polite to stop moving while a player is set to throw.
  8. Etiquette directs players to delay walking by another sheet until the throwing player facing you has released his/her rock.
  9. It is important to both call and furnish the opposing skip with plenty of notice if your team cannot make a game. The club should also be informed so free ice can be re-apportioned.
  10. A game can be played with 3 players aside. The club maintains a Spare List to make it easier to find a player. Spare players can also be found by contacting teams who have a bye that draw. Contact information is located here (link is members phone directory).

© Ottawa Curling Club 2016